Tom Dastrup's Recovery

Tom Dastrup's Recovery

From Jessica Aston

Raising funds to help Tom FIGHT the fight! He is home now after 59 days in the hospital. Now the hard work begins and he needs YOUR help!! Please consider helping this wonderful family. Sending Love and Thanks <3

Support this campaign

Subscribe to follow campaign updates!

Recent Updates

Update #1

6 months ago

UPDATE - After 3 surgeries and 59 days in the hospital, Tom is home and is able to begin the recovery process... But now the hard work begins. Transition home is never easy after being gone for so long and having to have endured so much. The house is a mess, the dining room table is overflowing with 60 days of mail - mainly medical bills and Insurance Company notifications. And many follow-up appointments (in Vegas) are coming up soon: Cardiology, Hematology, Pulmonary, Nuerology, and possibly kidney (can't remember what they're called)

Tom is unable to work due to the necessity of being on constant oxygen, and at this point it's uncertain when/if he will be able to return.

To bring the events up-to-date, after the placement of the IVC Filter, the brain surgery, the incident with the blood clot in the lung, the pnuemonia, Tom in fact ended up in ICU 2 more times with bouts of A-Fib due to his heart rate ranging from 165-200. He underwent 2 blood transufsions, and was placed on Iron Infusions for 5 days straight (due to lack of blood or low hemoglobin numbers). He became septic, even while on the broad-spectrum antibiotics for the brain infection. The A-Fib produced more blood clots throughout his body. His kidneys began to fail due to the antibiotics (he had been on them for almost 5 weeks), so the antibiotics had to be stopped and kidney monitoring and medication now added, and he has a permanent infarction in a section of one of his lungs.

His last procedure was the embolization of the AVM in his lung, which my mom refers to as the "Monster" that caused this whole mess to begin with.

Since Tom still had blood clots throughout his body, before leaving the controlled environment of the hospital, Tom agreed to let the Doctor's try (very low dose) IV blood thinning therapy. Labs were done every 6 hours to check his numbers to see if this was effective. Slowly, the dosage was increased... after less than 48 hours, the therapy had to be immediately stopped as Tom had a sever bloody nose that after 1 1/2 hours showed no signs of slowing down. "Well, that didn't work", the Doctor said :/

So, now he is home, reality has set in. Although it may seem gloomy and overwhelming, we would be remiss if we didn't recoginize the blessing and miracles that happened right before our eyes. One of the greatest blessings is the love and support we have felt, and for that, words cannot adequately express our graditude. From the bottom of our hearts, thank you for showing such love to our family <3

Please keep them and their family in your prayers as they help him through this journey. Thank you!

More Info

Tom Dastrup's Hospital Journey

** UPDATED 6/12/19** 

This is a little tough to write, but thought this would be the best way to get all of this journey into one place. 

Sunday night, March 31st, 2019, Tom was rushed to the Lake Havasu Regional Medical Center, after Kelly found him, where he had fallen, and was unable to speak. When she asked him to squeeze her hands - he was only able to do so on his right side. Immediately she called 911, and before they could get him to the hospital, he had a seizure. While at the hospital, he continued to seize, and they were worried that his brain was being damaged, and there was possibly swelling, causing the seizures. So he was sedated, and intubated to calm the seizure activity. While still in Lake Havasu, they ordered a CT scan to see the activity causing his seizures, and that revealed a mass on his frontal lobe. They didn’t have the capabilities of determining what it was - so he was air lifted to the Sunrise Hospital in Las Vegas {a closer flight than Phoenix, in his unstable condition they couldn’t risk anything}.

Kelly, rushed to the hospital after him the next morning, Monday - she sat by his bedside while they monitored him for seizure activity and brain swelling.  Finally, on Wednesday, he was cleared to be extubated, and finally learned of what what going on.  .He had a few more imaging tests done to determine exactly what they doctors were looking at - specifically and full-body CT, where they discovered that not only was the mass already growing in size, but also a few blood clots in the left lung, as well as another threatening AVM.  .At that point, the doctors felt that they needed to make sure they got to that mass as soon as possible, and brain surgery was scheduled.  Before he could receive the surgery, a procedure needed to done to create an IVC filter so the clots in his lungs didn't threaten his heart, specifically during surgery, and since he cannot be on blood thinners with his HHT blood condition - this was the only option as far as a "treatment" of the clots. 

While in the surgery, they discovered that the mass wasn't a tumor (thankfully!) but a brain abscess, instead.  But with that meant there was a massive infection that needed to be treated with very intense antibiotics through his IV.  As it turns out, the doctors are convinced that the abscess was a result of the unfiltered blood coming from the lung AVM.  The only trouble is that because the infection was such a huge threat, they have to get it under control before the procedure to remove the AVM could be performed, but the AVM is where the infection came from to begin with.  .Later, Tom developed a bit of pneumonia as a result of the 3-day intubation, so that had to be kept and eye on as well.  The tissue from the brain surgery was sent to pathology as a precaution, and after a few days we found out that there was no sign of cancer, and that the abscess had come from a strain of strep infection.  With that knowledge, we learned that he didn't have to be on the IV cocktail they had him on, but still needed to have antibiotics administered through his midline IV - but still needed to have constant labwork done to monitor his numbers.  There was a thought that this would bring him closer to getting home with a PICC line, and monitoring his labs from home, somehow, but that didn't happen. 

Last week, the week of April 19th, Kelly made us aware that dad started to have tremendous pain in his left chest, and needed to get more imaging tests done, and it kind of boiled down to his blot clots giving him a lot of trouble. They did another CT and realized that he had developed more pneumonia, with a cough and a fever. Which meant, yet another antibiotic was added to the mix to treat that, as well.   

Tom's BIGGEST struggle right now is that he cannot be mobile.  He is stuck in the hospital bed, because of his low oxygen levels (in the low 80's) and a high heart rate, he isn't able to get around, or even EAT without getting winded.  There is talk of him being moved back to the ICU, again, but that hasn't happened just yet. 

His body doesn't seem to be healing properly, and it seems as though we're taking two steps back with each step forward.  We appreciate SO much, any support that you can offer to help offset the expenses that Tom and Kelly have endured for almost a month, now.  

UPDATE - After 3 surgeries and 59 days in the hospital, Tom is home and is able to begin the recovery process... But now the hard work begins.  Transition home is never easy after being gone for so long and having to have endured so much.  The house is a mess, the dining room table is overflowing with 60 days of mail - mainly medical bills and Insurance Company notifications.  And many follow-up appointments (in Vegas) are coming up soon: Cardiology, Hematology, Pulmonary, Nuerology, and possibly kidney (can't remember what they're called)

Tom is unable to work due to the necessity of being on constant oxygen, and at this point it's uncertain when/if he will be able to return.

To bring the events up-to-date, after the placement of the IVC Filter, the brain surgery, the incident with the blood clot in the lung, the pnuemonia, Tom in fact ended up in ICU 2 more times with bouts of A-Fib due to his heart rate ranging from 165-200.  He underwent 2 blood transufsions, and was placed on Iron Infusions for 5 days straight (due to lack of blood or low hemoglobin numbers).  He became septic, even while on the broad-spectrum antibiotics for the brain infection.  The A-Fib produced more blood clots throughout his body.  His kidneys began to fail due to the antibiotics (he had been on them for almost 5 weeks), so the antibiotics had to be stopped and kidney monitoring and medication now added, and he has a permanent infarction in a section of one of his lungs.

His last procedure was the embolization of the AVM in his lung, which my mom refers to as the "Monster" that caused this whole mess to begin with.

Since Tom still had blood clots throughout his body, before leaving the controlled environment of the hospital, Tom agreed to let the Doctor's try (very low dose) IV blood thinning therapy.  Labs were done every 6 hours to check his numbers to see if this was effective.  Slowly, the dosage was increased... after less than 48 hours, the therapy had to be immediately stopped as Tom had a sever bloody nose that after 1 1/2 hours showed no signs of slowing down.  "Well, that didn't work", the Doctor said :/

So, now he is home, reality has set in.  Although it may seem gloomy and overwhelming, we would be remiss if we didn't recoginize the blessing and miracles that happened right before our eyes.  One of the greatest blessings is the love and support we have felt, and for that, words cannot adequately express our graditude.  From the bottom of our hearts, thank you for showing such love to our family <3

Please keep them and their family in your prayers as they help him through this journey. Thank you!

Campaign Wall

Join the Conversation

Sign in with your Facebook account or

Help Jessica raise $10,000 by making a donation.

Jessica Aston posted a new update:
6 months ago

Update #1

UPDATE - After 3 surgeries and 59 days in the hospital, Tom is home and is able to begin the recovery process... But now the hard work begins. Transition home is never easy after being gone for so long and having to have endured so much. The house is a mess, the dining room table is overflowing with 60 days of mail - mainly medical bills and Insurance Company notifications. And many follow-up appointments (in Vegas) are coming up soon: Cardiology, Hematology, Pulmonary, Nuerology, and possibly kidney (can't remember what they're called)

Tom is unable to work due to the necessity of being on constant oxygen, and at this point it's uncertain when/if he will be able to return.

To bring the events up-to-date, after the placement of the IVC Filter, the brain surgery, the incident with the blood clot in the lung, the pnuemonia, Tom in fact ended up in ICU 2 more times with bouts of A-Fib due to his heart rate ranging from 165-200. He underwent 2 blood transufsions, and was placed on Iron Infusions for 5 days straight (due to lack of blood or low hemoglobin numbers). He became septic, even while on the broad-spectrum antibiotics for the brain infection. The A-Fib produced more blood clots throughout his body. His kidneys began to fail due to the antibiotics (he had been on them for almost 5 weeks), so the antibiotics had to be stopped and kidney monitoring and medication now added, and he has a permanent infarction in a section of one of his lungs.

His last procedure was the embolization of the AVM in his lung, which my mom refers to as the "Monster" that caused this whole mess to begin with.

Since Tom still had blood clots throughout his body, before leaving the controlled environment of the hospital, Tom agreed to let the Doctor's try (very low dose) IV blood thinning therapy. Labs were done every 6 hours to check his numbers to see if this was effective. Slowly, the dosage was increased... after less than 48 hours, the therapy had to be immediately stopped as Tom had a sever bloody nose that after 1 1/2 hours showed no signs of slowing down. "Well, that didn't work", the Doctor said :/

So, now he is home, reality has set in. Although it may seem gloomy and overwhelming, we would be remiss if we didn't recoginize the blessing and miracles that happened right before our eyes. One of the greatest blessings is the love and support we have felt, and for that, words cannot adequately express our graditude. From the bottom of our hearts, thank you for showing such love to our family <3

Please keep them and their family in your prayers as they help him through this journey. Thank you!

Join the Conversation

Sign in with your Facebook account or

All Updates